INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY BOARD
5th International Conference
Smart and Multifunctional Materials, Structures and Systems

Symposium A
Stimuli Responsive and Multifunctional Polymers:
Progress in Materials and Applications

Programme Chair:
Andreas LENDLEIN, University of Potsdam and Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
 
Members:
Guillermo AMEER, Northwestern University, USA
Walter CASERI, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Daniel COHN, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Yakai FENG, Tianjin University, China
Moshe GOTTLIEB, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Sunishi HAYASHI, SMP Technologies Inc., Japan
Ryan HAYWARD, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA
James H. HENDERSON, Syracuse University, USA
Patrick KELLER, CNRS Institut Curie, France
Christopher J. KLOXIN, University of Delaware, USA
Jennifer LU, University of California, Merced, USA
Duncan J. MAITLAND, Texas A&M University, USA
Eduardo MENDES, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Phillip B. MESSERSMITH, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Philippe POULIN, CNRS, University of Bordeaux, France
Hans-Joachim RADUSCH, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
Stuart J. ROWAN, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Burkhard SCHULZ, University of Potsdam, Germany
Gianfranco SPIZZIRRI, University of Calabria, Italy
Ole Thybo THOMSEN, University of Southampton, UK
Nicola TIRELLI, University of Manchester, UK
Matthew TIRRELL, University of Chicago, USA
Julius G. VANCSO, University of Twente, Netherlands
Robert A. WEISS, University of Akron, USA
Itamar WILLNER, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Thomas WILSON, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Tao XIE, Zhejiang University, China
Ryo YOSHIDA, University of Tokyo, Japan
 

Symposium B
State-of-the-art Research and Applications of Shape Memory Alloys

Co-Chairs:
Stefano BESSEGHINI, RSE SpA, Italy
Manfred KOHL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Shuichi MIYAZAKI, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Peter MULLNER, Boise State University, USA
 
Programme Chair:
Franca ALBERTINI, IMEM-CNR, Italy
 
Members:
Ferdinando AURICCHIO, Università di Pavia, Italy
Vladimir BRAILOVSKI, Ecole de Technologie Supérieure (ETS), Canada
Vasiliy D. BUCHELNIKOV, Chelyabinsk State University, Russia
Eduard CESARI, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
Volodymyr A. CHERNENKO, Universidad del Pais Vasco UPV/EHU, Spain
Peter ENTEL, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Sebastian FAEHLER, IFW Dresden, Germany
Oliver GUTFLEISCH, University of Darmstadt, Germany
Simo-Pekka HANNULA, Aalto University, Finland
Oleg HECZKO, Institute of Physics, Acad.of Sci. Czech Rep, Czech Republic
Laurent HIRSINGER, FEMTO-ST Institute, France
Wei Min HUANG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Richard D. JAMES, University of Minnesota, USA
Tomoyuki KAKESHITA, Osaka University, Japan
Ibrahim KARAMAN, Texas A&M University, USA
Yoichi KISHI, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Yinong LIU, University of Western Australia, Australia
Yasukazu MURAKAMI, Kyushu University, Japan
Antoni PLANES, University of Barcelona, Spain
Eckhard QUANDT, University of Kiel, Germany
Xiaobing REN, NIMS / Xi'an Jaotong University, Japan / China
Lara RIGHI, University of Parma, Italy
Avadh B. SAXENA, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Petr SITTNER, Institute of Physics, Acad.of Sci. Czech Rep, Czech Republic
Minoru TAYA, University of Washington, USA
Kari ULLAKKO, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Rie UMETSU, Tohoku University, Japan
Jan VAN HUMBEECK, KU Leuven, Belgium
Elena VILLA, IENI-CNR, Italy
Shyi-Kaan WU, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Yufeng ZHENG, Peking University, China
 

Symposium C
Recent Advances in Multiferroic and Magnetoelectric Materials and Applications

Programme Chair:
Gopalan SRINIVASAN, Oakland University, USA
 
Members:
Christian BINEK, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Greg P. CARMAN, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Long-Qing CHEN, Pennsylania State University, USA
Ying-Hao CHU, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Manfred FIEBIG, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Josep FONTCUBERTA, ICMAB-CSIC, Spain
Hyun M. JANG, POSTECH, South Korea
Ram KATIYAR, University of Puerto Rico, USA
Andrei L. KHOLKIN, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Tsuyoshi KIMURA, Osaka University, Japan
Wolfgang KLEEMANN, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Hermann KOHLSTEDT, Kiel University, Germany
Jeremy LEVY, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Mario MAGLIONE, ICMCB-Bordeaux, France
Neil D. MATHUR, University of Cambridge, UK
Ce-Wen NAN, Tsinghua University, China
Beatriz NOHEDA PINUAGA, University of Groningen, Netherlands
Alexandr NOSOV, Institute of Metal Physics, RAS, Russia
Masanori OKUYAMA, Osaka University, Japan
Thomas T.M. PALSTRA, University of Groningen, Netherlands
Silvia PICOZZI, CNR-SPIN, Italy
Shiva PRASAD, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
Wilfrid PRELLIER, CRISMAT CNRS, France
Shashank PRIYA, Virginia Tech, USA
Ramamoorthy RAMESH, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Andreas RUEDIGER, Université du Quebec, Canada
Darrell SCHLOM, Cornell University, USA
Nian X. SUN, Northeastern University, USA
Ichiro TAKEUCHI, University of Maryland, USA
Yoshinori TOKURA, RIKEN, Japan
Evgeny Y. TSYMBAL, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Thomas TYBELL, Norwegian Univ.of Science & Technology, Norway
Narayanan VENKATARAMANI, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India
Dwight VIEHLAND, Virginia Tech, USA
Melvin M. VOPSON, University of Portsmouth, UK
Mingzhong WU, Colorado State University, USA
Weiguang ZHU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

Symposium D
Advances in Inorganic Luminescent Materials and Applications

Programme Chair:
Joanna M. McKITTRICK, University of California, San Diego, USA
 
Members:
Marco BETTINELLI, University of Verona, Italy
Luis CARLOS, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Xueyuan CHEN, Fujian Inst.of Research on the Structure of Matter, China
Martin DAWSON, University of Strathclyde, UK
Volkmar DIEROLF, Lehigh University, USA
Pieter DORENBOS, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Christophe DUJARDIN, Claude Bernard University Lyon 1, France
Sergey FEOFILOV, A.F. Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russia
Maurizio FERRARI, CNR-IFN, Trento, Italy
Philippe GOLDNER, Chimie ParisTech, France
Markus HAASE, University of Osnabrueck, Germany
Gustavo A. HIRATA FLORES, CNyN-UNAM, Mexico
Jorma HOLSA, University of Turku, Finland
Kevin HOMEWOOD, University of Surrey, UK
Thomas JUESTEL, Muenster University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Jan LINNROS, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Ru-Shi LIU, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Andries MEIJERINK, University of Utrecht, Netherlands
Rosa Maria MONTEREALI, ENEA, Italy
S.K. OMANWAR, SGB Amravati University, India
Stephen PEARTON, University of Florida, USA
Dirk POELMAN, Ghent University, Belgium
Markus POLLNAU, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Jianrong QIU, Zhejang University, China
Federico ROSEI, Université du Québec, Canada
Lauren SHEA-ROHWER, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Kwang Bo SHIM, Hanyang University, South Korea
Alok SRIVASTAVA, GE Global Research, USA
Wieslaw STREK, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Christopher SUMMERS, Georgia Tech, USA
Setsuhisa TANABE, Kyoto University, Japan
Kenji TODA, Niigata University, Japan
Xiao-Jun WANG, Georgia Southern University, USA
Claudia WICKLEDER, University of Siegen, Germany
Rong-Jun XIE, NIMS, Japan
 

Symposium E
Progress in Metamaterials Research

Programme Chair:
Yuri S. KIVSHAR, Australian National University, Australia
 
Members:
Andrea ALU, University of Texas at Austin, USA
Pavel BELOV, ITMO University, Russia
Filiberto BILOTTI, University "Roma Tre", Italy
Allan D. BOARDMAN, University of Salford, UK
Igal BRENER, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Mark BRONGERSMA, Stanford University, USA
Nader ENGHETA, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Nicholas X. FANG, MIT, USA
Andrey FEDYANIN, Moscow University, Russia
Andrea FRATALOCCHI, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
Maria KAFESAKI, FORTH – IESL, Greece
Mikhail LAPINE, University Technology Sydney, Australia
Andrei LAVRINENKO, Danish Technical University, Denmark
Joshua Le-Wei LI, Monash University, Malaysia
Boris LUKYANCHUK, Data Storage Institute A*STAR, Singapore
Stefan MAIER, Imperial College London, UK
Francisco MEDINA-MENA, University of Seville, Spain
Ekmel OZBAY, Bilkent University, Turkey
Nicolae PANOIU, University College London, UK
J. Roy SAMBLES, Exeter University, UK
José SANCHEZ-DEHESA, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Vladimir M. SHALAEV, Purdue University, USA
Gennady SHVETS, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Concita SIBILIA, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy
Costas SOUKOULIS, Iowa State University, USA
Anatoly V. ZAYATS, King's College London, UK
Xiang ZHANG, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Nikolay I. ZHELUDEV, University of Southampton, UK
Lei ZHOU, Fudan University, China
 

Symposium F
Graphene and Other Emerging 2D-layered Nanomaterials:
Synthesis, Properties and Potential Applications

Programme Chair:
Swastik KAR, Northeastern University, USA
 
Members:
Luis BALICAS, Florida State University, USA
Maya BAR SADAN, Ben Gurion University, Israel
Francesco BONACCORSO, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Cinzia CASIRAGHI, University of Manchester, UK
Jean-Christophe CHARLIER, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Chun-Wei CHEN, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Kuei-Hsien CHEN, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Yongsheng CHEN, Nankai University, China
Luigi COLOMBO, Texas Instruments Incorporated, USA
Keshav DANI, Okinawa University, Japan
Toshiaki ENOKI, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Klaus ENSSLIN, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Vladimir I. FALKO, Lancaster University, UK
Andrea C. FERRARI, University of Cambridge, UK
Michael S. FUHRER, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Daisuke FUJITA, NIMS, Japan
Jose GARRIDO, Technical University Munich, Germany
Joshua GOLDBERGER, The Ohio State University, USA
Byung Hee HONG, Seoul National University, South Korea
Karsten HORN, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Germany
Anupama KAUL, University of Texas at El Paso, USA
Jari KINARET, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Taiichi OTSUJI, Tohoku University, Japan
Luca OTTAVIANO, University of L'Aquila, Italy
Vincenzo PALERMO, ISOF - CNR, Bologna, Italy
Marcos PIMENTA, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Paolo SAMORI', Université de Strasbourg & CNRS, France
Zexiang SHEN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Dangsheng SU, Institute of Metal Research, CAS, China
Saikat TALAPATRA, Southern Illinois University of Carbondale, USA
Andrew WEE, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Alla ZAK, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
Hua ZHANG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
 

Symposium G
Multifunctional Inorganic One-dimensional Nanostructures:
Status and Potential

Programme Chair:
Chennupati JAGADISH, Australian National University, Australia
 
Members:
Ritesh AGARWAL, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Jordi ARBIOL, ICMAB-CSIC, Spain,
Erik BAKKERS, Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands
Yoshio BANDO, NIMS, Japan
Lihong BAO, Institute of Physics, CAS, China
Guozhong CAO, University of Washington, USA
Shadi A. DAYEH, University of California, San Diego, USA
Irene Paola DE PADOVA, ISM-CNR, Italy
Horacio D. ESPINOSA, Northwestern University, USA
Xuan GAO, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Dmitri GOLBERG, MANA-NIMS, Japan
Yoon-Bong HAHN, Chonbuk National University, South Korea
Jean-Christophe HARMAND, IPN-CNRS, France
Stephan HOFMANN, University of Cambridge, UK
M. Saif ISLAM, University of California, Davis, USA
Ernesto JOSELEVICH, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Hannah JOYCE, University of Cambridge, UK
Gregor KOBLMUELLER, Walter Schottky Institut, Germany
Wei D. LU, University of Michigan, USA
Liberato MANNA, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
Xiong QIHUA, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Heike E. RIEL, IBM Research – Zurich, Switzerland
Carsten RONNING, Friedrich -Schiller-University Jena, Germany
Hadas SHTRIKMAN, Weizmann Institute, Israel
Jonathan E. SPANIER, Drexel University, USA
Katsuhiro TOMIOKA, Hokkaido University, Japan
Yoke Khin YAP, Michigan Technological University, USA
 

Symposium H
Electroactive Polymers and Shape Memory Polymers:
Advances in Materials and Devices

Programme Chair:
Jinsong LENG, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
 
Members:
Alvo AABLOO, University of Tartu, Estonia
Iain Alexander ANDERSON, Auckland Bioengineering Institute, New Zealand
Kinji ASAKA, AIST Kansai, Japan
Yoseph BAR-COHEN, JPL-NASA, USA
Ray BAUGHMAN, University of Texas, Dallas, USA
Federico CARPI, Queen Mary University of London, UK
Zhongyang CHENG, Auburn University, USA
Hyouk Ryeol CHOI, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
Stephen DUCHARME, University of Nebraska, USA
Jian Ping GONG, Hokkaido University, Japan
Salvatore GRAZIANI, Università di Catania, Italy
Jinlian HU, Kong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Yahya Ahmed ISMAIL, A'Sharqiyah University, Oman
Edwin JAGER, Linkoping University, Sweden
Keiichi KANETO, Osaka Institute of Technology, Japan
Seon Jeong KIM, Hanyang University, South Korea
Guggi KOFOD, Inmold A/S, Denmark
Roy KORNBLUH, SRI International, USA
Gih Keong LAU, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Doug MacFARLANE, Monash University, Australia
Hani E. NAGUIB, University of Toronto, Canada
Qing-Qing NI, Shinshu University, Japan
Hidenori OKUZAKI, University of Yamanashi, Japan
Yoshihito OSADA, RIKEN, Japan
Mika PAAJANEN, VTT, Tech.Research Centre of Finland, Finland
Qibing PEI, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Herbert SHEA, EPFL, Switzerland
Anuvat SIRIVAT, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Witold SOKOLOWSKI, California Institute of Technology, USA
Ji SU, NASA Langley Research Center, USA
G.P. TANDON, University of Dayton Research Institute, USA
Frédéric VIDAL, Univ.de Cergy-Pontoise, France
Qiming ZHANG, Penn State University, USA
Shaobing ZHOU, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
 

Symposium I
New Concepts and Advances in Photocatalytic Materials for Energy and Environmental Applications

Programme Chair:
Gabriele CENTI, University of Messina, Italy
 
Members:
Radim BERANEK, Ulm University, Germany
Carlo Alberto BIGNOZZI, University of Ferrara, Italy
Juan BISQUERT, University Jaume I, Spain
Shannon BOETTCHER, University of Oregon, USA
Artur BRAUN, EMPA, Switzerland
Zhong CHEN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Peng CHEN, Cornell University, USA
Anthony S.T. CHIANG, National Central University, Taiwan
Wonyong CHOI, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea
Ib CHORKENDORFF, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Heinz FREI, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab., USA
Elio GIAMELLO, Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Gideon GRADER, Technion, Israel
Zheng Xiao GUO, University College London, UK
Hiroshi IRIE, University of Yamanashi, Japan
Ladislav KAVAN, J.Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Czech Republic
Sean LI, University of New South Wales, Australia
Gang LIU, Institute of Metal Research, CAS, China
Gongxuan LU, Lanzhou Inst.of Chemical Physics, China
Andrew MILLS, Queens University Belfast, UK
Bunsho OHTANI, Hokkaido University, Japan
David F. OLLIS, North Carolina State University, USA
Leonardo PALMISANO, Università di Palermo – DEIM, Italy
Hyunwoong PARK, Kyungpook National University, South Korea
Bruce A. PARKINSON, University of Wyoming, USA
Krishnan RAJESHWAR, University of Texas, Arlington, USA
Benigno SANCHEZ, CIEMAT, Division de Energias Renovables, Spain
Junwang TANG, University College London, UK
Roel VAN DE KROL, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin, Germany
Dunwei WANG, Boston College, USA
Gunnar WESTIN, Uppsala University, Sweden
Hiromi YAMASHITA, Osaka University, Japan
Jincai ZHAO, Institute of Chemistry, CAS, China
 

Symposium J
Functional Nanomaterials for New Generation Solid State Gas Sensors

Programme Chair:
Camilla BARATTO, CNR - INO, University of Brescia, Italy
 
Members:
Sheikh AKBAR, Ohio State University, USA
Elisabetta COMINI, University of Brescia, Italy
Corrado DI NATALE, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Martin EICKHOFF, University of Giessen, Germany
Julian GARDNER, University of Warwick, UK
Perena GOUMA, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
Ho Won JANG, Seoul National University, South Korea
Andrei KOLMAKOV, NIST, USA
Jyrki LAPPALAINEN, University of Oulu, Finland
Jong-Heun LEE, Korea University, South Korea
Xiaogan LI, Dalian University, China
Peter Alexander LIEBERZEIT, University of Vienna, Austria
Eduard LLOBET, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
Ichiro MATSUBARA, AIST, Japan
Meyya MEYYAPPAN, NASA, Ames Research Center, USA
Norio MIURA, Kyushu University, Japan
Ralf MOOS, University of Bayreuth, Germany
Stanislav A. MOSHKALEV, State University of Campinas, Brazil
Giovanni NERI, University of Messina, Italy
Zafer Ziya OZTURK, Gebze Technical University, Turkey
Michele PENZA, ENEA, Italy
Tilman SAUERWALD, Saarland University, Germany
Yasuhiro SHIMIZU, Nagasaki University, Japan
Joseph R. STETTER, KWJ Engineering Inc. & SPEC Sensor LLC, USA
Pi-Guey SU, Chinese Culture University, Taiwan
Michael TIEMANN, University of Paderborn, Germany
Alfred TOK, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ning WANG, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
 

Symposium K
Non-volatile Memory Devices: materials, emerging concepts and applications

Co-Chairs:
Marco BERNASCONI, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
Blanka MAGYARI-KÖPE, Stanford University, USA
Hideo OHNO, Tohoku University, Japan
 
Programme Chair:
Sabina SPIGA, CNR-IMM, Agrate Brianza, Italy
 
Members:
Marin ALEXE, The University of Warwick, UK
I-Wei CHEN, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Wen-Chang CHEN, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Albert CHIN, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Valentin A. DEDIU, CNR-ISMS Bologna, Italy
Damien DELERUYELLE, IM2NP – Polytech, France
Victor EROKHIN, University of Parma, Italy
Ludovic GOUX, Imec, Belgium
Julie GROLLIER, CNRS/Thales, France
Alexei GRUVERMAN, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Tsuyoshi HASEGAWA, NIMS, Japan
Cheol Seong HWANG, Seoul National University, South Korea
Hyunsang HWANG, POSTECH, South Korea
Daniele IELMINI, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Anquan JIANG, Fudan University, China
Jinfeng KANG, Peking University, China
Alexander V. KOLOBOV, AIST, Japan
Bart J. KOOI, University of Groningen, Netherlands
Luca LARCHER, University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
Chrong Jung LIN, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Ming LIU, Institute of Microelectronics, CAS, China
Massimo LONGO, CNR-IMM, Italy
Thomas MIKOLAJICK, Nam-Lab, Germany
Janice H. NICKEL, Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA
Lucian PREJBEANU, Spintec, France
Dafinè RAVELOSONA, Université Paris Sud, France
Yakov ROIZIN, Tower Jazz, Israel
Jennifer RUPP, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Abu SEBASTIAN, IBM, Switzerland
Santiago SERRANO-GUISAN, International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory (INL), Portugal
Veronique SOUSA, CEA-LETI, France
Dmitri STRUKOV, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Eisuke TOKUMITSU, JAIST, Japan
Jianhua (Joshua) YANG, University of Massachusetts, USA
 

Symposium L
Smart and Interactive Textiles

Programme Chair:
George K. STYLIOS, Heriot-Watt University, UK
 
Members:
Juris BLUMS, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Paul CALVERT, New Mexico Tech, USA
Cosimo CARFAGNA, CNR-ICTP, Italy
Victoria DUTSCHK, University of Twente, Netherlands
Tushar K. GHOSH, North Carolina State University, USA
Yves-Simon GLOY, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Ana Marija GRANCARIC, University of Zagreb, Croazia
You-Lo HSIEH, University of California at Davis, USA
Silvia JANIETZ, Fraunhofer Institute of Applied Polymer Research, Germany
James JOHNSTON, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Fatma KALAOGLU, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Byung Hoon KIM, Incheon University, South Korea
Kap-Jin KIM, Kyung Hee University, South Korea
Izabella KRUCINSKA, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Yi LI, University of Manchester, UK
Tong LIN, Deakin University, Australia
Igor LUZINOV, Clemson University, USA
Uwe MOEHRING, Textile Research Institute Thuringia Vogtland, Germany
Fernando NUNES FERREIRA, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
Rita PARADISO, Smartex S.r.l., Italy
Amit RAWAL, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Tahir SHAH, University of Bolton, UK
Thomas STEGMAIER, ITV Denkendorf, Germany
Xiao-ming TAO, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Lieva VAN LANGENHOVE, Ghent University, Belgium
Sigurd WAGNER, Princeton University, USA
 

Symposium M
Next Generation Micro/Nano Systems

Programme Chair:
Leandro LORENZELLI, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
 
Members:
Orlando H. AUCIELLO, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Giuseppe BARILLARO, University of Pisa, Italy
Joan BAUSELLS, IMB-CNM (CSIC), Spain
Kukjin CHUN, Seoul National University, South Korea
Nico DE ROOIJ, EPFL, Switzerland
Chang Beom EOM, University of Wisconsin, USA
Carles FERRER, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain
Hiroshi FUNAKUBO, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Thomas GESSNER, Fraunhofer ENAS, Germany
Christofer HIEROLD, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Bernhard JAKOBY, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Dong-Joo KIM, Auburn University, USA
Amit LAL, Cornell University, USA
Vincent C. LEE, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Jing-Feng LI, Tsinghua University, China
Marc J. MADOU, University of California, Irvine, USA
Christoph E. NEBEL, Fraunhofer IAF, Germany
Yves-Alain PETER, Ecole Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
Ronald POLCAWICH, US Army Research Laboratory, USA
Denis REMIENS, Université de Valenciennes, France
Jose-Luis SANCHEZ-ROJAS, University of Castilla La Mancha, Spain
Pietro SICILIANO, IMM - CNR, Italy
Osamu TABATA, Kyoto University, Japan
Susan TROLIER-McKINSTRY, Penn State University, USA
Christos TSAMIS, NCSR "Demokritos", Greece
Michael J. VELLEKOOP, University of Bremen, Germany
Zhong Lin WANG, Georgia Tech, USA
David WOOD, Durham University, UK
 

Symposium N
Progress in Wearable/Wireless and Implantable Body Sensor Networks for Healthcare Applications

Programme Chair:
Dermot DIAMOND, Dublin City University, Ireland
 
Members:
Azar ALIZADEH, GE Global Research, USA
Oliver AMFT, University of Passau, Germany
Maria Teresa ARREDONDO W., Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Nauman ASLAM, Northumbria University, UK
Ilangko BALASINGHAM, Oslo University Hospital, University of Oslo, Norway
Steve BEEBY, University of Southampton, UK
Dongyi CHEN, University of Electronic Science & Tech.of China, China
Wan-Young CHUNG, Pukyong National University, South Korea
Danilo DE ROSSI, University of Pisa, Italy
Patty FREEDSON, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA
Jason C. HEIKENFELD, University of Cincinnati, USA
Roozbeh JAFARI, Texas A&M University, USA
Emil JOVANOV, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
Kyung Sup KWAK, Inha University, South Korea
Benny Ping Lai LO, Imperial College London, UK
Berno J.E. MISGELD, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Kieran MORAN, Dublin City University, Ireland
Kwang Suk PARK, Seoul National University, South Korea
Joel RODRIGUES, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
Majid SARRAFZADEH, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Mohamad SAWAN, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
John STANKOVIC, University of Virginia, USA
Toshiyo TAMURA, Waseda University, Japan
Manos M. TENTZERIS, Georgia Tech, USA
Vijay VARADAN, University of Arkansas, USA
Gordon G. WALLACE, University of Wollongong, Australia
Jan WEBER, Boston Scientific, Netherlands
Eric YEATMAN, Imperial College London, UK
Yuan-ting ZHANG, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
 

Symposium O
Mining Smartness From Nature
From Bio-inspired Materials to Bionic Systems

Co-Chairs:
ZhenDong DAI, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Toshio FUKUDA, Nagoya University, Japan
Kenneth SANDHAGE, Purdue University, USA
Julian VINCENT, University of Oxford, UK (Programme Chair)
 
Members:
Hans ARWIN, Linkoping University, Sweden
Nurit ASHKENASY, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Hilary BART-SMITH, University of Virginia, USA
Bharat BHUSHAN, Ohio State University, USA
Vincent BULONE, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Ashutosh CHILKOTI, Duke University, USA
Hiroshi ENDO, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Peter FRATZL, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany
Susan A. FROST, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
Stanislav N. GORB, University of Kiel, Germany
Simon D. GUEST, University of Cambridge, UK
Frédéric GUITTARD, Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France
Auke Jan IJSPEERT, EPFL, Switzerland
Ki-Hun JEONG, KAIST, South Korea
Lei JIANG, Institute of Chemistry, CAS, China
Pasi J. KALLIO, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
MinJun KIM, Drexel University, USA
Hidetoshi KOBAYASHI, Osaka University, Japan
Yuji KUWAHARA, Osaka University, Japan
Giulia LANZARA, University of “Roma Tre”, Italy
Jennifer A. LEWIS, Harward University, USA
Xiaogang LIU, National University of Singapore, Singapore
John H. LONG, Jr., Vassar College, USA
Stephen MANN, University of Bristol, UK
Sylvain MARTEL, Ecole Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
Raul J. MARTIN PALMA, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
Fiona MELDRUM, University of Leeds, UK
Achim MENGES, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Keisuke MORISHIMA, Osaka University, Japan
Jwa-Min NAM, Seoul National University, South Korea
Roger D. QUINN, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Franziska SCHENK, Birmingham City University, UK
Nadrian C. SEEMAN, New York University, USA
Friedrich C. SIMMEL, Technical University Munich, Germany
Robert E. SKELTON, University of California, San Diego, USA
Ian F.C. SMITH, EPFL, Switzerland
N.A.J.M. SOMMERDIJK, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
André R. STUDART, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Panos TRAHANIAS, University of Crete, Greece
Gerhard VON DER EMDE, University of Bonn, Germany
Marc WEISSBURG, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Hao YAN, Arizona State University, USA
Bai YANG, Jilin University, China
Di ZHANG, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China
 

Special Session O-9
Biomimetic Design and Motion Control in Autonomous and Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicles

Programme Chair:
Cecilia LASCHI, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy
 
Members:
Promode BANDYOPADHYAY, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, USA
Frederic BOYER, Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France
Zhiqiang CAO, Institute of Automation, CAS, China
Jeff D. ELDREDGE, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Huosheng HU, University of Essex, UK
Naomi KATO, Osaka University, Japan
Petros KOUMOUTSAKOS, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Rajat MITTAL, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Yahya MODARRES-SADEGHI, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA
Claudio MORICONI, ENEA, Italy
Evangelos PAPADOPOULOS, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Fotis SOTIROPOULOS, University of Minnesota, USA
James TANGORRA, Drexel University, USA
Johan L. VAN LEEUWEN, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Ikuo YAMAMOTO, Nagasaki University, Japan
Mingjun ZHANG, Ohio State University, USA
Qiang ZHU, University of California, San Diego, USA

Special Session O-10
Biomimetic Morphing of  Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Programme Chair:
Daniel J. INMAN, The University of Michigan, USA
 
Members:
Doug ALTSHULER, University of British Columbia, Canada
Richard BOMPHREY, Royal Veterinary College, UK
Agus BUDIYONO, Konkuk University, South Korea
Martin EGELHAAF, Bielefeld University, Germany
Paolo GAUDENZI, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy
Darren HARTL, Texas A&M University, USA
Jayanth N. KUDVA, NextGen Aeronautics, USA
David LENTINK, Stanford University, USA
Hao LIU, Chiba University, Japan
Robert C. MICHELSON, Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA
Hans Peter MONNER, DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany
Gregory W. REICH, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Davide SCARAMUZZA, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Shigeru SUNADA, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Graham TAYLOR, University of Oxford, UK
Stephane VIOLLET, Aix-Marseille University, France

Symposium P
Embodying Intelligence in Structures and Integrated Systems

Co-Chairs:
Fabio CASCIATI, University of Pavia, Italy (Programme Chair)
Jeffery W. BAUR, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, USA
Hui LI, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
André PREUMONT, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
 
Members:
Mehdi AHMADIAN, Virginia Tech, USA
Biswajit BASU, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Jeff BAUR, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Ayech BENJEDDOU, SUPMECA, France
Sara CASCIATI, University of Catania, Italy
Fu-Kuo CHANG, Stanford University, USA
Lucia FARAVELLI, University of Pavia, Italy
Dan M. FRANGOPOL, Lehigh University, USA
Michael I. FRISWELL, Swansea University, UK
Claus-Peter FRITZEN, University of Siegen, Germany
Alfredo GÜEMES, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
Daniel GUYOMAR, INSA Lyon, France
Jan HOLNICKI-SZULC, Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, Poland
Mohamed ICHCHOU, Ecole Central Lyon, France
Daniel J. INMAN, The University of Michigan, USA
Hans IRSCHIK, Johannes-Kepler-Universitaet Linz, Austria
Anne S. KIREMIDJIAN, Stanford University, USA
Michael KROMMER, Technical University Wien, Austria
Francesco LANZA DI SCALEA, University of California at San Diego, USA
Ying LEI, Xiamen University, China
Wei-Hsin LIAO, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Jerome P. LYNCH, University of Michigan, USA
Marcias MARTINEZ, TU Delft, Netherlands
Sami MASRI, University of Southern California, USA
Akira MITA, Keio University, Japan
Satish NAGARAJAIAH, Rice University, USA
Aly S. NAZMY, Abu Dhabi University, United Arab Emirates
Yi Qing NI, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Akira NISHITANI, Waseda University, Japan
Wieslaw OSTACHOWICZ, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Jinping OU, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Costas PAPADIMITRIOU, University of Thessaly, Greece
Seunghee PARK, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea
Francesc POZO, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Piervincenzo RIZZO, University of Pittsburgh, USA
José RODELLAR BENEDE, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Andreas SCHOENECKER, Fraunhofer IKTS, Germany
Rahmat SHOURESHI, New York Institute of Technology, USA
Hoon SOHN, Korea Advanced Inst.of Science & Technology, South Korea
Billie F. SPENCER Jr., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Wieslaw J. STASZEWSKI, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
David WAGG, Sheffield University, UK

Special Session P-5
Biomimetic Design and Motion Control in Autonomous and Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicles

Programme Chair:
Cecilia LASCHI, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy
 
Members:
Promode BANDYOPADHYAY, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, USA
Frederic BOYER, Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France
Zhiqiang CAO, Institute of Automation, CAS, China
Jeff D. ELDREDGE, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Huosheng HU, University of Essex, UK
Naomi KATO, Osaka University, Japan
Petros KOUMOUTSAKOS, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Rajat MITTAL, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Yahya MODARRES-SADEGHI, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA
Claudio MORICONI, ENEA, Italy
Evangelos PAPADOPOULOS, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Fotis SOTIROPOULOS, University of Minnesota, USA
James TANGORRA, Drexel University, USA
Johan L. VAN LEEUWEN, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Ikuo YAMAMOTO, Nagasaki University, Japan
Mingjun ZHANG, Ohio State University, USA
Qiang ZHU, University of California, San Diego, USA
 

Special Session P-6
Biomimetic Morphing of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Programme Chair:
Daniel J. INMAN, The University of Michigan, USA
 
Members:
Doug ALTSHULER, University of British Columbia, Canada
Richard BOMPHREY, Royal Veterinary College, UK
Agus BUDIYONO, Konkuk University, South Korea
Martin EGELHAAF, Bielefeld University, Germany
Paolo GAUDENZI, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy
Darren HARTL, Texas A&M University, USA
Jayanth N. KUDVA, NextGen Aeronautics, USA
David LENTINK, Stanford University, USA
Hao LIU, Chiba University, Japan
Robert C. MICHELSON, Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA
Hans Peter MONNER, DLR German Aerospace Center, Germany
Gregory W. REICH, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Davide SCARAMUZZA, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Shigeru SUNADA, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Graham TAYLOR, University of Oxford, UK
Stephane VIOLLET, Aix-Marseille University, France
 

Cimtec 2016

Phone +39 0546 22461 - Fax +39 0546 664138
Corso Mazzini 52 48018 - Faenza (RA) - Italy
Software Commercio Elettronico by Pianetaitalia.com